2018 Armed Forces Torchlight Parade Winners

Float Winners

Lilac Sweepstakes Award (Best Overall Community Float)

Chewelah Community Float – Chewelah, WA

Queen’s Award (Best in Population 100-1,000)

1st Place – Slippery Gulch Celebration – Tekoa, WA

2nd Place – Wilbur Community Float – Wilbur, WA

3rd – Rosalia Community Float – Rosalia, WA

Princess’ Award (Best in Population 1,000-2,000)

1st Place – Oroville May Festival – Oroville, WA

2nd Place – Ritzville Festivals Association – Ritzville, WA

3rd – Celebrate Davenport – Davenport, WA

President’s Award (Best in Population 2,000-12,000)

1st Place – Connell Community Float – Connell, WA

2nd Place – Prosser Chamber of Commerce – Prosser, WA

3rd – Deer Park Community Float – Deer Park, WA

Grand Marshal Award (Best in Population 12,000-700,000)

1st Place – Sunnyside Community Float – Sunnyside, WA

2nd Place – Marysville, WA

3rd – Wenatchee, WA

Torchlight Award (Best Lighting)

1st Place – Sunnyside Community Float – Sunnyside, WA

2nd Place – Slippery Gulch Celebration – Tekoa, WA

3rd – Blazen Divaz

Equestrian Winners

Royalty

Miss Spokane Interstate Rodeo

Specialty

Pendleton Round Up

Community

Blue Mountain Riders

Pooper Scooper

Palouse Empire Rodeo

Michael Dedmon Memorial Award of Excellence

Omak Stampede

Evelyn Jones “Best Overall Equestrian”

Benton Franklin Fair & Horse Heaven Round Up Rodeo

Band Winners

The following schools earned “Lilac Gold Standard Awards” at the 2018 Lilac Parade.  The order is the order they marched in the parade and does not represent a hierarchy. The Lilac Gold Standard represents a high level of excellence.  All bands in the parade, regardless of school or band size are eligible for this award.  They are chosen by two expert band adjudicators.

Freeman High School

Central Valley High School

Ferris High School

Prosser High School

North Central High School

Shadle Park High School

Lewis & Clark High School

Colville High School

Medical Lake High School

Marysville High School

Olympic View Middle School

Mt. Spokane High School

Rearden-Edwall High School

East Valley High School

Rogers High School

University High School

Lakeside High School

Mead High School

West Valley High School

Cheney High School

Mariachi Del Sol – Sunnyside

Riverside/Deer Park High School